30+ NSI grads nominated for 2018 Leo Awards

Leo Awards logo / Link to Leo Awards

Congrats to the NSI grads nominated for 2018 Leo Awards.

The Leo Awards recognize the strength, diversity and talent of British Columbia’s film and television industry and celebrate artistic excellence within the province.

Best motion picture

  • NSI Features First-developed Adventures in Public School – writer/producer Josh Epstein, writer/director Kyle Rideout
  • Indian Horse – producers Paula Devonshire (NSI Features First, NSI Totally Televison), Trish Dolman (NSI Features First)
  • Kayak to Klemtu – writer/director Zoe Hopkins (Featuring Aboriginal Stories Program), producer Daniel Bekerman (NSI Features First)

Best direction, motion picture

  • Kyle Rideout (NSI Drama Prize, NSI Features First, NSI Totally Television) – Adventures in Public School
  • Tarique Qayumi – Black Kite
  • Zoe Hopkins – Kayak to Klemtu

Best screenwriting, motion picture

  • Josh Epstein, Kyle Rideout – Adventures in Public School
  • Tarique Qayumi – Black Kite
  • Zoe Hopkins – Kayak to Klemtu

Best supporting performance by a female, motion picture

Best short drama

  • The Undertaker’s Son – writers/directors/producers The Affolter Bros.

Best direction, short drama

  • The Affolter Bros. – The Undertaker’s Son

Best screenwriting, short drama

  • The Affolter Bros. – The Undertaker’s Son

Best cinematography, short drama

  • William Minsky (NSI Drama Prize) – Resonance

Best dramatic series

  • Somewhere Between – producer Holly Redford (NSI Features First)

Best screenwriting, dramatic series

  • Sarah Dodd (NSI Features First) – Cardinal: Blackfly – Red

Best feature-length documentary

  • The Road Forward – writer/director Marie Clements (Featuring Aboriginal Stories Program, NSI Storytellers)
  • On Putin’s Blacklist – writer/director/producer Boris Ivanov (NSI Global Marketing)

Best direction, feature-length documentary

  • Marie Clements – The Road Forward
  • Boris Ivanov – On Putin’s Blacklist

Best screenwriting, feature length documentary

  • Marie Clements – The Road Forward
  • Boris Ivanov – On Putin’s Blacklist

Best short documentary

  • The Secret Life of Owls – producer Lynn Booth (NSI Global Marketing)
  • A Theatre Near You – A Powell River Story – producers Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir (both TELUS STORYHIVE)

Best direction, short documentary program

  • Andrew Muir (TELUS STORYHIVE) – A Theatre Near You – A Powell River Story

Best cinematography, short documentary program

  • Amy Belling (NSI Features First) – Holy Angels
  • Greg Bartels (TELUS STORYHIVE) – A Theatre Near You – A Powell River Story

Best documentary series

  • 1491: The Untold Story of the Americas Before Columbus – co-director Lisa Jackson (NSI Storytellers, Featuring Aboriginal Stories Program, NSI IndigiDocs program advisor), co-writer Marie Clements

Best direction, documentary series

  • Lisa Jackson – 1491: The Untold Story of the Americas Before Columbus

Best picture editing, documentary series

  • Sean Horlor, Steve Adams (TELUS STORYHIVE 100K) – Giant Tree Hunters

Best information, lifestyle or reality program or series

  • Hand Crafted – producers Greg Bartels, Andrew Muir (both TELUS STORYHIVE)
  • Love It or List It Vancouver – producer Heather Hawthorn Doyle (NSI Global Marketing)

Best direction, information, lifestyle or reality program or series

  • Andrew Muir – Hand Crafted – The Bowyer

Best cinematography, information, lifestyle or reality program or series

  • Greg Bartels – Hand Crafted – The Neon Blender

Best music, comedy, or variety program or series

  • Letterkenny – producer Mark Montefiore (NSI Totally Television)

Best performance, music, comedy, or variety program or series

  • Sonja Bennet – Android Employed – The Family Unit

Best direction, animated program or series

  • Denver Jackson (STORYHIVE animated shorts) – S.O.S.

Best musical score, animated program or series

  • Daniel Janke (NSI Global Marketing) – The Mountain of SGaana

Best performance, youth or children’s programming

  • Peter Benson (NSI Totally Television) – Mech-X4 – X4 Versus Harper’s Ghost

Best web series

  • Inconceivable (TELUS STORYHIVE web series) – series creator Joel Ashton McCarthy
  • The Dangers of Online Dating (TELUS STORYHIVE web series) – series creator Brianne Nord-Stewart
  • Welcome to Surrey (TELUS STORYHIVE web series) – series creator Shyam Valera

Best music video

  • Breakfast With Liz by HUMANS – producer Amber Ripley (NSI Drama Prize)

Best student production

  • Lions in Waiting – producer Selena Paskalidis (NSI Totally Television)

The following projects have also been nominated in a variety of craft and/or acting categories: Adventures in Public School, Indian Horse, Black Kite, Kayak to Klemtu, Soggy FlakesThe Undertaker’s Son, The Road Forward, 1491: The Untold Story of the Americas Before Columbus, Inconceivable and Welcome to Surrey. Congrats to all the nominees.

• • •

Got alumni news?

If you're an NSI graduate with news to share about your latest project, get in touch and we'll get the word out on our website in alumni news, and social channels.

• • •

Keep the story going and donate today

At NSI, we’re passionate about nurturing storytellers because stories connect us all.

Please consider a donation to support our talented students as part of your charitable giving. Big or small, your gift will provide value-added essentials that enhance their training experience.

Tax receipts are issued for all gifts. Thank you for considering a donation.

Leave a comment