TELUS STORYHIVE Alumni

TELUS STORYHIVE in association with NSI

2018 phase one | Digital shorts

Alberta

Of Broken Vessels – Eunice Hau

The Winds – Rae Farrer

Beyond Housing – Victoria Burns

Equilibrium – Skylar Radzion

Ugly Girl – Cassandra Paige Johnston

The Alberta Internet Creators Project – Patrick O’Connor

Red Water Valley – Ryan Drescher

My Bipolar Life – Elyse Quail

Aeternitas – Gordie Haakstad

A Perfect Extra Chromosome – Krista Rowland-Collins

‘Kay, thx, bye! – Katie Gobert

I Am Rare – Heidi Ellen

The Act of Being Normal – Tamarra Canu

The Legend of Mindi – Dianne Mahoney

How We Remember – Devin Gibb

Wrath of Twyre – Sam Lindsay

Moja Mama – Castle Acadia

Monuments – Lincoln Constable III

Gertrude and her Plant, Steve – Matt Prazak

Tommy Tremor – Kris Kuhn

Tierra – Natalie Vargas

Shapeshifters from Christopher Herbert

Like Right Now – Russell Eresmas

Sunday Morning, Coming Down – Christina Beamish

British Columbia

Gajok – Lee Shorten

Hans of Doom – Courtenay Forster

A Typical Fairytale – Annette Reilly

Lessons in Life, Love and Surfing – Fiona Vroom

Picture Perfect – Mathew Gladman

Gong Ju (공주) – Jerome Yoo

The Happiness Tour – Janalee Budge

Mẹ – Derek Kwan

Pokmis – Cameron Watts

Auto/Mate – Steve Schwartz

When I’m Dead – Vesta Giles

The Rarest Drug on Earth – Lucas Kavanagh

The Logging Road – Daniel Stark

A Visitors Review – Ryan Mutama

Tayybeh: Sharing Home – Eva Brownstein

Forgetting Me – Eddy Piasentin

Karaoke Mamas – Diana Bang

Yasmina – AJ Simmons

THE WEIRD & WONDERFUL Floathome Living – Maeva Gauthier

Living With – Raymond Knight

The Fire Within Us – Shalyn Pigeon

She is Not Just a Statistic, Say Her Name – Tristin Greyeyes

The Wrestler – Nicola McTaggart

2017 phase two | Web series

Alberta

Frick, I Love Nature – Gordie Lucius

Snowshoe & Monster – Siobhan Cooney

British Columbia

Second Home Kathy Kiany

Michelle’s – Andrew Barber

2017 phase one | Web Series

Alberta

It’s My Anxiety – Chloe Sando

Western Steele – Ryan Mennie

Chameleons – Janie Fontaine

Climax, SK – Evan Godfrey

Pow Wow Emcee – Aretha Greatrix

My Wife, My Boyfriend and I – David Oulton

Luchador – Mary Mercier

Faultline – Stacie Harrison

Highway Patrolman – Mitchell George

National – Michael Manus

Timber – Nick Bellemore

Stump Kitchen – Andrea Beça

British Columbia

Tommy Lindholm presents The Bucket List – Jo Ann Cook

Harebrained – Michael Mueller

Angry Alice – Mat Lo

Lux-Me – Bhaveek Makan

Against the Grain – David I. Strasser

The Berg – Francine Cunningham

Influencer – Colleen Gentemann

The Analogue Photography Series: Film is Still Alive – Take Kayo

Auditions – Andrew Creightney

The Great Canadian Adventure – Riley Dayne

Diaries of Badass Chicks – Eline Mets

Not Tubby – Bryce Doersam

Gotcha! – Sinead Grewcock

2017 100K edition

Alberta

Abracadavers – Morgan Ermter

Afterlight – Rew Jones

A Gentleman – Brock Mitchell

HERoic – Nicole Murphy

Necessary Evil – Randy Brososky

Nerdvana – Tito Guillen

No Filter – Sheena Wheadon

The PsyBorgs – David Haitt

British Columbia

Changing Faces – Jessica Parsons

Dust ‘n Bones – Harold Joe

Eddy’s Kingdom – Greg Crompton

Esluna: The World Beyond – Denver Jackson

Finding Big Country – Kat Jayme

Geoff and the Ninja – Jon Chuby

Girls vs. The City – Brianna Wiens

The Last Hangman – Carla Olson

Love Intersections – Jen Sung

Me, Mum & Willie: From Kid to Caregiver – Trish Neufeld

My Rainbow Family – Julia Ivanova

NarcoLeap Kate Green (NSI Totally Television, NSI Lifestyle & Reality Series Producer)

Nîsowak Petie Chalifoux (NSI IndigiDocs)

The Radicals – Brian Hockenstein

Red Chef Revival – Ryan Mah

Relics Andrew Muir

She’s Not Funny – Tyler Funk

2016 Animation edition | Digital Shorts

Alberta

Ragtags – Thomas D.

Gerry Mouse – Charlotte Cooper

The Legend of the Bunny Phantom – Simon Chan

A Trickster Tale – Julian Black Antelope

Player Two – Derrick Johnson

British Columbia

Soggy Flakes – The Affolter Bros.

Witch Problems? – Alexandra Marriott

Ghost Food – Bracken Hanuse Corlett (NSI Aboriginal Documentary)

Why Must The Sun Go Down? – Iris Moore

S.O.S – Alain Williams

2016 phase two | Web Series

Inconceivable – Joel Ashton McCarthy

How to Learn Anything – Stephen Robinson

2016 phase one | Web Series

British Columbia

Brewstars – Ryan Curtis

Dawn of the Derricks  Brice Benson Kelly

Girls vs. The City Brianna Wiens

Going for Broke – Dale Wolfe

Goons – Tom Hackett

I Heart Bullies – Derek Baxter

Production – Michael Chen

Reapers – Dallas Harvey

Roadside Deadguys – Chris Lorenz

Snot Bubbles – Katia Truong

The New Romantics – Kelly Tatham

The Quiet Canadians – Anthony Epp

Tips – Steve Michell

Welcome to Surrey Shyam Valera

Alberta

Abracadavers – Morgan Ermter

Brewers Yeast – Cody Southgate

Burning All the Past Away – Doug Cook

Codependent Ghost Girl – Lindsey McNeill

Heartsong – Laura Seabrook

Magic Craft – Angela Seehagen

Mega Crimes Unit – Darren Harmon

Nerdvana: The Web Series – Tito Guillen

Otaku High – Eric Stroppel

Plight – Aaron Talbot

Rig Pigs – Sean McLennan

Victor – Lauren Tamke

Welcome to the Industry – Alicia Krawchuk

Youth in Decline – Michael Janke

2016 phase two Female Director edition | Digital Shorts

This Is Not a Passport Photo – Stephanie Simpson (AB)

Akashi あかし – Mayumi Yoshida (BC)

2016 phase one Female Director edition | Digital Shorts

Alberta

Inconvenient – Cassandra Paige Johnston

Instant – Lauren Lim

Chocolate Cake – Brittney Grabill

Up in Smoke – Paige K. Boudreau

Henna – Melissa Kreil

The Winter Song – Rebecca Frick

I Phub You – Sam Reid

OKT – Only Known Time – Jessekiah Jost

Sleepwalker – Anna Cooley

Nightwalk – Andrea Beca

Actress Denied – Alana Fischer

Night Light – Kennedy Bailey

Irene – Alicia Krawchuk

Voluptuous Beauty – Nicole Murphy

British Columbia

An Army of Hearts – Alex Duncan

Better Together – Jen Muranetz

The Apprenticeship of Raffael Cocco – Krista Kelloway

Scattered – Debra Sears

The Deer – Julie Lynn Mortensen

Drift Softly – Shelby Wilson

Final Breath – Kim Feragen

Static Alex – Alayna Silverberg

The Man in the Rabbit Mask – Tarun Keram

Never Better – Synnove Godeseth

Past Time – Petie Chalifoux

Under the Radar – Erin Cumming

All My Jokes Are About Me – Shiraz Higgins

The Unconditional Love – Sunitha Devadas

2015 phase two | Web Series

Coded  Steve Neufeld, Joely Collins

Night Owl High  Kris McRonney, Tom Masterman

Hug-O-Gram  Todd Kipp, Barb Briggs

Straight to Video: the B-Movie Odyssey  Cody Kennedy, Tim Rutherford

2015 phase one | Web Series

Vancouver/Victoria

Directly Affected – Zack Embree, Devyn Brugge

Dismantled – Leigh DaSilva, Mark Wu

Found and Foraged – Deborah Burns, Rich Johnson

Green-ish  Ryan Bright, Alex Cichon

Hand Crafted – Andrew Muir

Hunt For Joy  Single Line Theatre, Sinziana Corozel, Darryl Ahye

Make It TV – Jenna Herbut

My Grade 8 Diary – Alannah Turner, Gregory J. Brown

Silk  Nathanael Vass, Ingo Lou

Sold  Yaël Carnet, Daniele Simone

Shy Guys  Steve Rosenberg, Dylan Hartley

Under Construction – Shelby Wilson, Alex Rowley

We Ah Wiss – David Malysheff, Calvin Stimson

Calgary/Edmonton

AN.X.O  Vincent T Joachim, Helena Falk

The Exhibition – Jordan Bloemen, Molly Staley

Father Robin Hood  Mitchell George, Steven Foster

Food For Thought – Joanne Levenick, Stuart Serediuk

Lost Boys – Mike Overend

Necessary Evil  Randy Brososky, Chester Sit

Nine Lives  Stephen Baden, Peter Baden

The Owners  Morgan Ermter, McKayla Murray, Stephen Love

Press Pause – Cheska Appave

Shift  Janie Fontaine, Yaz Arima

TCK by The Chic Kitchen  Katie Satchwell

Top Monster  Andrew Guardamano, Tanishka Kotowich

Uni-Farm – Alex Moon

TELUS STORYHIVE in association with NSI

2015 phase two | Digital Shorts

Noonright – Castle Acadia Creative Team (AB)

The Dishwasher – Matthew Johnson (BC)

2015 phase one | Digital Shorts

Alberta

Surf Anywhere – Desiree Bilon

One, One Thousand – Justin Brunelle

House of Mumba – Norm Fassbender

Monster Space Bungalow – Jordan Bloemen

Raven Steals the Light – Sharlene Millang

A Red Pill – Dan Olson

Slug Brothers – Peter Kominek

Recruiting Hell – Randy Brososky

The Good Survivor – Tito Guillen

Don’t Walk Among the Dead – Satinder Kassoana

The Worm Man – Tanisha Kotowich

PsyBorgs from David Hiatt

I Love You, Johnny! – Ingrid Vargas

Time Theft – Marwa Salama

British Columbia

Fearless – Portrait of Amber Thomas – Ryan Mah

Big Lew – Lauren Bercovitch

Finding Fairies – Andrew Jones

The Third Bandit – David I. Strasser

Collider – Jamie Alain

Graft – Steve Schwartz

The Man and the Dog – Wayne Hoecherl

Unit Bryan – Jem Garrard

The United Guys Network – Tabatha Golat

Umbrageous – Jesse Pickett

Singer Sisters Inc. – Amanda Lockitch

Homeowner – Ryan Curtis

Alpha – Eron Carruth

Last Night – Carlo Solanoy