A&E Short Filmmakers Award

Presented to the best film

  • -40°C directed by Paul Davis
  • 90 Days directed by Timothy Yeung
  • Animal Control directed by Kire Paputts
  • Arlo Alone directed by Nicole Dorsey
  • Bat Boy directed by Kheaven Lewandowski
  • Bee Man directed by Robert Lendrum, Morris Lum, Drew Ferguson
  • Birth Day directed by Juan Riedinger
  • Bosco’s Guitar directed by Matt Handy
  • Bound directed by Daniel Boos
  • Clear Blue directed by Lindsay MacKay
  • Dorsal directed by Aidan Shipley
  • Emmy directed by Hannah Cheesman and Four Eyes directed by Michael Clowater
  • Finding Fukue directed by Daniel Roher and Edmund Stenson
  • Fish directed by Heather Young
  • Flankers directed by Justin Oakey
  • Game directed by Joy Webster
  • Glimpse directed by Kryshan Randel
  • Home directed by Athena Han
  • I’m That Fool directed by Patrick Carroll
  • The Island directed by Trevor Anderson
  • Just Another Beautiful Family directed by Katherine and Nick North
  • Just As I Remember directed by Andrew Moir
  • Long Branch directed by Dane Clark and Linsey Stewart
  • Margo Lily directed by Dane Clark and Linsey Stewart
  • Not Over Easy directed by Jordan Canning
  • Pawnshop directed by Andrew Bush
  • Peak Oil directed by Dylan Rhys Howard
  • Prom Night directed by Anthony Bortolussi
  • PYOTR495 directed by Blake Mawson
  • The Quarry directed by Ryan Hansen
  • Remote directed by Marc Roussel
  • Rhonda’s Party directed by Ashley McKenzie
  • The Sandwich Nazi directed by Lewis Bennett
  • Shark Out of Water directed by Juan Riedinger
  • She Came Knocking directed by John Ainslie and
  • She Stoops To Conquer directed by Zachary Russell
  • The Suitcase directed by Philip Leung
  • They Wore Pink directed by Terry Miles
  • Three Mothers directed by Daniel I. Schachter
  • Tommy directed by Theodore Bezaire
  • Touch directed by Noel Harris
  • Tsi Tkahehtayen (The Garden) directed by Zoe Hopkins
  • The Wake of Calum MacLeod directed by Marc Almon
  • We Are Not Here directed by Aaron Mirkin
  • Winter directed by Lina Roessler
  • You Will Survive Doomsday directed by Kyle McDougall

Brian Linehan Actors Award

Presented to the best lead actor

Blue Ant Media Documentary Award

Presented to the best documentary film

Corus Fearless Female Director Award

Presented to the best female director

  • Emily Jenkins for The Path
  • Lindsay MacKay for Clear Blue
  • Jordan Canning for Seconds
  • Juliette Gosselin and Florence Pelletier for My Black-Capped Angels
  • Ashley McKenzie for Rhonda’s Party
  • Brianne Nord-Stewart for The Provider
  • June Chua and Christine Alexiou for Travels With My Brother
  • Jordan Canning for Not Over Easy

Bite Comedy Award

Presented to the best comedy